[Grand Lodge]
[Calendar] [Search] [Resources] [History] [Links] [Sitemap]
MASONIC BIOGRAPHIES
FAMOUS FREEMASONS
SIR GUY CARLETON
MASONIC CONNECTIONS OF SIR GUY CARLETON
Notes to The masonic connections of
Sir Guy Carleton, Baron Dorchester

1.John H.[amilton] Graham, Outlines of the History of Freemasonry in the Province of Quebec. Montreal : John Lovell & Son, 1892. 645 pp. with 5 plates plus index and errata. p. 80. Albert Mackey, The History of Freemasonry, 1906, vol. vii, p. 1934. . ^
2.Graham, p. 80. ^
3.Paul R. Reynolds, Guy Carleton, a biography. New York : William Morrow & Co., 1980, pp. 33, 42. ^
4.Reynolds, p. 45. ^
5.See Masonic Year Book, Historical Supplement (Second Edition) 1969 published by the Grand Lodge of England, p. 6. ^
6.Quoted almost verbatim from A.Q.C. vol. 89, 1976, article "Prince Hall Masonry' by Bro. George Draffen of Newington P.J.G.D., P.M., Deputy Grand Master, Grand Lodge of Scotland, p. 75. ^
7.Reynolds, pp. 48 - 51. ^
8.Reynolds, p. 74. See also A.Q.C., vol. 96, 1983, p. 227, in which Alphonse Cerza, who had published an article in A.Q.C. on the American War of Independence and Freemasonry, wrote a letter to the Editor citing transactions of the Lodge of Research No. 2429 of Leicester that Effingham "Had refused to proceed with his Regiment to America and was a member of Lodges opposed to coercion", (of the American colonists). ^
9.Lee S. Tillotson, Ancient Craft Masonry in Vermont, 1920, pp. 35-36. I am grateful to James P. W. Goss, W. Grand Historian of the Grand Lodge of Vermont for all the information he has furnished me on the relevant history of Freemasonry in Vermont. ^
10.Reynolds, pp. 45, 185 (fn. 7). ^
11.Reynolds p. 1. ^
12.John H.[amilton] Graham, Outlines of the History of Freemasonry in the Province of Quebec pp. 62-64. ^
13.Reynolds, pp. 125 to 127. ^
14.14. "Masonic Year Book" op. cit.. p. 47. ^
15.Ibid, p. 47. ^
16."Masons Who Helped Shape Our Nation" by Henry C. Clausen 33º, Sovereign Grand Commander, A:A:S:R: of Freemasonry, Southern Jurisdiction, 1976, p. 3. ^
17.A.Q.C., vol. 89, 1976, article "The American War of Independence and Freemasonry" by Bro. Alphonse Cerza, p. 173 (Incidentally, see The Temple and the Lodge by Michael Baigent and Richard Leigh, Jonathan Cape, London, 1989, a somewhat controversial book claiming English Freemasonry stems directly from the Knights Templar. At page 253, Sir William Johnson is erroneously given his son’s rank of Provincial Grand Master of New York.). ^
18.Reynolds, pp. 152 153, 154. ^
19.Lee S. Tillotson op. cit.. p. 36 cites Bro. J. Ross Robertson in his "History of Freemasonry in Canada" and Bro. Koon in his article on Dorchester Lodge in the "Early Records of the Grand Lodge of Vermont" as giving the wrong date. ^
20.Reynolds, p. 166. ^
21.Letter to me from W. Bro. Goss dated November 8, 1991 enclosing extracts from a brief 1879 history of the early Grand Lodge prepared by George F. Koon and from Lee S. Tillotson (supra) who quotes Graham. ^
22.Tillotson op. cit.. pp. 36, 37. ^
23.Letters to me dated 11 September, 1991 and 1 October, 1992. ^
24.Letter to me dated 27 March, 1990. ^
25.Letter to me dated 16 January, 1992 from Alexandra Ward, Curator, Grand Lodge Museum, Grand Lodge of Ireland enclosing photocopy of (i) the Grand Lodge Minutes of 3 July, 1879, (ii) of the application for the Warrant (with a blank after the words "to be called), and (iii) of Philip Crossle’s "Irish Masonic Records", Dublin, 1973 with a brief history of Warrant 231. ^
26.Crossle, ibid.. ^
27.Reynolds, pp. 60,61. ^
28.Baigent and Leigh, op. cit.. p. 269. ^
29.Reynolds, p. 170. ^
30."Homeward Bound" by Sandra Riley, published by Island Research, Miami, Florida, 1983 'A History of The Bahama Islands to 1850 with a Definitive Study of Abaco in the American Loyalist Plantation Period gives a detailed account of the settlement of loyalists at Carleton, Abaco, es. at pp. 124-66. ^
30A.W Bro. Maitland Cates, a founder of the lodge clarified this point for me. ^
31.Information furnished by W. Bro. Idris Reid. ^
32.See Mackey’s "Revised Encyclopedia of Freemasonry, New Edition, Revised and Enlarged 1946, Macoy, Richmond, Virginia, vol. 1, p. 105, Article 'Benedict Arnold' and also R. E. Eaton, "Masonic Membership of the Founding Fathers, Silver Spring, 1974, pp. 2-3 (cited by Baigent and Leigh op. cit.. at p. 229. ^
33.Reynolds, Chapter 9, 'The Defeat of the Americans at Quebec', pp. 76-88. ^
34.Reynolds, pp. 103-05. For another interesting and graphic account of this battle see 'A History of the American Revolution' by John R. Alden, Da Capo Press, New York, 1969, pp. 278-79. ^
35.Alden, op. cit.. pp. 404-06. ^
36.36. Reynolds, pp. 61, 187 (fn. 13). ^
37.Reynolds, p. 131 and George Otto Travelyan, George III and Charles Fox, New York : 1915. p. 306, cited by Reynolds at p. 195 (fn. 23). ^
38."Some Notes on Irish Military Warrants" by VW Bro. R. E. Parkinson, The Lodge of Research No. CC Ireland, Transactions for the years 1949-1957, p. 128. See also R. E. Heaton "Masonic membership of the Founding Fathers, Silver Springs, 1974, p. 45 cited in Baigent and Leigh, pp. 227-28 and see also Clausen, op. cit.. p. 7 "Brigadier General Richard Montgomery, a Mason in the travelling Lodge of Unity No. 18 under Irish Registry." Michael Walker, Grand Secretary of the Grand Lodge of Ireland says Lodge No. 18 was never a regimental lodge and therefore never had a travelling warrant and further was never called Unity: telephone conversation with me 3 March, 1993. Brother Clausen seems somehow to have got his wires crossed. ^
39.Letter to Brother Gibala, 28 August, 1990. ^
40.A. L. Todd, Richard Montgomery, Rebel of 1775. New York : David McKay, c. 1975, pp. 196-98. ^
41.Quoted in letter from Brother Gibala to me dated 14 September, 1990. ^
42.Reynolds, p. 87. ^
43.For this version, Reynolds, at p. 190, (fn. 24) cites Codman "Arnolds Expedition to Quebec; New York, 1901, p. 2544. ^
44.See e.g. Clausen, (supra) p. 9, Bro. Washington, aged 20 was initiated in a lodge (now No. 4) at Fredericksburg, Virginia on 4 November, 1752; passed 3 March and raised 4 August, 1753—he was an active member for the rest of his life. ^
45.45. See Reynolds, p. 133 et seq. for a detailed account of Carleton’s mission in New York including his correspondence and meeting with Washington. ^
46.The Philalethes vol. XIV, Number 5, October 1992. ^
47.The account of the Sackville biography which follows is compiled from a combination of the article "Sackville, George Sackville, lst Viscount", Encyclopeadia Britannica and the article "Right Hon. Lord George Sackville G.M. 1751 and 1752," J. H. Upper and P. Crossie. History of the Grand Lodge of Ireland, Dublin : Lodge of Research CC, 1925, voI 1, pp. 182-84. ^
48.It is possible he may have met Carleton at Fontenoy—on a plaque in the Carleton Memorial in the Nately Scures Chapel it is stated that "he served in the Guards at Fontenoy"—photograph furnished, in March 1985 to Carleton Lodge 9134, Bahamas by W. Bro. J. H. Allen P.P.A.G.D.C. of Canute Lodge No. 4876 who researched the Carleton family for Lodge 9134, interviewed the last Lady Dorchester, and presented the aforementioned portrait of Carleton and a copy of Reynolds' biography to the lodge. ^
49.Lepper and Crossle op. cit. p. 183 citing A.Q.C., vol. v and transactions of The Nova Scotia Lodge of Research. Note: the warrant was a duplicate of that issued in 1736. ^
50.It was about this time Drogheda Street, Dublin was widened and re-named "Sackville Street" and a very long time afterwards again re-named by its present name of "O'Connell Street" in honour of Daniel O'Connell, who was also a freemason. Lepper and Crossle, ibid.. ^
51.Reynolds, p. 2. ^
52.Reynolds, p. 108. ^
53.Quoted from "A Lodge in Captivity" by R. W. Bro. John Patience, Past Grand Master, Grand Lodge of Quebec, published December 1991 in vol. 69, No. 12 by the Masonic Service Association of the United States. A magnificent account of the military history of the 20th Foot and of the masonic history of Lodge No. 63. ^
54.Patience, ibid.. ^
55.The entire feud is recounted in detail in Reynolds , pp. 108-20 "Governor Carleton versus Lord George Germain". ^
56.Reynolds, pp. 105, 110. ^
57.Reynolds, pp. 127-29. ^
58.Reynolds, pp. 131-32, Lord George Germain was not a peer—as the younger son of a Duke he carried the courtesy title of Lord. ibid., p. 193 (fn. 1). ^
59.The Irish regimental lodges are detailed in "Some Notes on Irish Military Warrants" by VW Bro. R. E. Parkinson, Transactions, The Lodge of Research, No. CC Ireland for the years 1949-1957 at p. 124. See also "The Master-Mason-at arms" by Bro. Frederick Smith, A.Q.C., vol. 104, Appendix 'Travelling Lodges of the British Army' at p. 229. ^
60.Reynolds, p. 1. ^
60A.Reynolds, p. 7. ^
61."A brief sketch of the campaigns of the 47th Foot—with a special outline of its doings in America 1750-1763" by Major John Goddard at pp. 42-47. There is no evidence to suggest Wolfe was a freemason but he may well have been—at p. 53, the article sets out Wolfe’s regimental service as follows:- Ensign, Lieut. and Adjutant in the 12th Foot; Captain 4th Foot; Major 28th and 20th Foot; Lieut-Colonel 20th Foot and Colonel 67th Foot and to which I add the corresponding regimental lodges as follows:-
12th Foot the "Duke of Norduks" Lodge - a Scottish warrant issued in 1747 the petitioners averring their lodge had been erected into a Mason body under that name as far back as 1685. See History of the Grand Lodge of Ireland, R. E. Parkinson, vol. 2, 1957, p.290.
4th Foota Scottish warrant issued in 1769 after Wolfe’s death.
28th Footlodge 35 I.C. issued 1734
20th FootLodge 63 I.C. as aIready mentioned
67th FootNo warrant issued before Wolfe’s death.
^
62.ibid. at p. 53. ^
63.Reynolds, p. 47. ^
64.Spelt 'John Price Guinet' in Transactions of Lodge CC 1921, supra at p. 25 in article 'A Military Masonic Certificate'by Brother John Holliday and also in 1-listory, vol. 2, Parkinson, supra at p. 305 in Chapter 8 'Irish Masonry Overseas'. W Bro. K. W. Aldridge, the Grand Secretary of the Grand Lodge of Quebec, however, insists that the spelling of 'Guinnett' in Milborne’s History at p. 2 is correct> Letter to me dated 1 October, 1992. ^
65.History, Parkinson, op. cit. p. 305. ^
66.Goddard, op. cit. p. 54.^
67.See my article "Further Light on Freemasonry in The Bahamas 1752 to 1882", published March 1992. ^
68.Reynolds, p. 10. ^
69.Frederick Smyth, op. cit. p. 234. ^
70.See Bulletin des Recherches Historiques de Québec, vol. i, p. 92. Cited in Freemasonry in the Province of Quebec 1759-1959. A. J. B. Milborne. Knowleton, P.Q. : 1959. [253pp.] p. 5. fn. 17.
'In 1787, Freemason’s Hall was purchased by the "Society of Freemasons", and on the 3rd November it was solemnly dedicated to Masonry, the ceremony being attended by Lord and Lady Dorchester, Lord Hope, and "a numerous company of ladies and gentlemen who testified with much satisfaction to the regularity and decorum with which it was conducted".'
If this is so, he would probably have been there as Lord Dorchester, the Governor-in-chief, and not as a freemason. ^

ANTI-MASONRY | ESSAYS & PAPERS | GRAND LODGE | HOME | LINKS | SITEMAP
[Anti-masonry]

© 1871-2017 Grand Lodge of British Columbia and Yukon A.F. & A. M. Updated: 2003/04/06
freemasonry.bcy.ca/biography/carleton_g/notes.html